September

       

8 Sat. The Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God. Sts Martyrs Adrian and Natalia.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

9 Sun. Venerable Pimen the Great.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

11 Tue. The Beheading of the Holy Prophet, Foreruner John the Baptist.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

13 Thu. The Placing of the Holy Belt of the Mother of God.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

15 Sat. The Venerable Anthony and Theodosius of Pechory.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Dundee.

                15:30 – Moleben in school Glasgow (Kelvin College, East End Campus)

                18:30 – Vigil in Glasgow.

16 Sun. Sts Peter and Fevronia of Murom, wonderworkers.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

19 Wed. Saint Archangel Michael.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

20 Thu. The Forefeast of the Nativity of the Mother of God.

                18:30 – Vigil in Edinburgh.

21 Fri. The Nativity of the Mother of God.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

22 Sat. Sts Johachim and Anna.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Douglas.

23 Sun. Apostles of the Seventy Apelles, Lucius and Clement.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

26 Wed. The Forefeast of the Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross.

                18:30 – Vigil in Edinburgh.

27 Thu. The Universal Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross.

                10:45 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

29 Sat. Blessed Alexiy of Moscow.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

30 Sun. Holy Martyrs Vera, Nadezda, Liubov and their Mother Sophia.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Newry.

October

 

13 Sat. St Michael, First Metropolian of Kiev.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

14 Sun. The Protection of our Most Holy Lady, The Mother of God and Ever-Virgin, Mary.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

17 Wed. Uncovering of Relics of St Gury, Archbishop of Kazan, and St Varsanofy, bishop of Tver.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

19 Fri. Apostle Thomas.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

20 Sat. Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus, in Syria.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Dundee.

                18:30 – Vigil in Edinburgh.

21 Sun. Holy Fathers of the VII Ecumenical Council.  

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

27 Sat. Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protase, and Celsius, of Milan.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

28 Sun. Venerable Euthymius the New of Thessalonica.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Newry.

31 Wed. Apostle and Evangelist Luke.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

 

November

 

2 Fri. Great Martyr Artemius, at Antioch.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

3 Sat. Venerable Hilarion the Great, of Palestine.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Dundee.

                18:30 – Vigil in Dundee.

4 Sun. Kazan icon of Mother of God.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

7 Wed. Righteous Tabitha.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

10 Sat. Great Martyr Paraskeve of Iconium.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

                18:30 – Vigil in Glasgow.

11 Sun. Virgin-Martyr Anastasia the Roman.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

17 Sat. Venerable Ioannikios the Great, of Bythinia.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

18 Sun. St Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Newry.

21 Wed. Synaxis of Archangel Michael and the other Bodiless Heavenly Powers.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

23 Fri. Torture of Great Martyr George.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

24 Sat. Great Martyr Menas.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Douglas.

25 Sun. Venerable Nilus the Faster, of Sinai.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

Please be aware that confession takes place an hour before the Liturgy, during and after the evening services.

 

Dear brothers and sisters!

To donate to the parish of St.Kentigern, please refer to the following bank details:

The Royal Bank of Scotland

Account name: The Community of St.Kentigern

Sort Code: 83-21-05

Account Number: 00292654

Please leave reference: Donation

 

Coordinators of the services in parishes of Scotland and Northern Ireland:

Glasgow, 866 Govan Road, Glasgow G51 3UU - Sergey +44 7544 629550 macvak4@hotmail.com

Belfast, St. George's Parish Church, 105 High Street – Natasha +44 7976 838519 orthodox.belfast@gmail.com http://stfinnian.webs.com

Aberdeen, Chaplaincy Centre, 25 High Street – Alexander +44 787250103 
o.menshykov@abdn.ac.uk http://www.abdn.ac.uk/chaplaincy/

Dundee, Chaplaincy University of Dundee  – Tatyana 07599 760724      http://www.dundee.ac.uk/chaplaincy/ 

Edinburgh, Greenside Parish Church, 1b Royal Terrace, EH7 5AB  – Deacon Mikhail Rozhkov        +44 7986 790010 mikhailrojkov@gmail.com 

St Theneva parish in Edinburgh:
  

Douglas, Isle of Man – Olga +44 7624 430967 i.r.stone@mcb.net

Newry, Northern Ireland  – Julia +44 7842 017891 kicjulchik555@googlemail.com  Daniel +353 (87) 930 5216 aktumanis@inbox.lv

Please send your enquiries about the baptism to the priest:

Rev. Dr. George Zavershinskiy, tel.: +44 131 5385673, mob.: +44 7920 126307 +353 87 9845907, e-mail:zavershg@gmail.com

Our services are now held at Govan Old Church, 866 Govan Road, Glasgow G51 3UU. (See: Directions)

If you need to send anything in paper please post to:

Yuri Zavershinskiy

13 South Trinity Road, Edinburgh, EH5 3PN