October

 

6 Sun. Sunday after the Exaltation of the Cross. Venerable Evfrosinia of Suzdal.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Aberdeen.

14 Sat. The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady, the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin, Mary.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

15 Sun. Blessed Andrew, Fool-for-Christ at Constantinople.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Newry.

21 Sat. Venerable Pelagia.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

                18:30 – Vigil in Edinburgh.

22 Sun. Commemoration of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

                              Tea will be served after the Liturgy.

25 Wed. Martyrs Probus, Tarachus and Andronicus.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

28 Sat. Demetrius' Saturday of Ancestors. Commemoration of the Dead.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

                18:30 – Vigil in Glasgow.

29 Sun. Martyr Longinus the Centurion, who stood by the Cross of the Lord.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

November

1 Wed. Martyr Warus, and seven Christian teachers.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

4 Sat. Kazan icon of Mother of God.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Dundee.

                18:30 – Vigil in Dundee.

5 Sun. Holy Apostle James, the Brother of the Lord, according to the flesh.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Aberdeen.

8 Wed. Great Martyr Demetrius of the Thessalonica.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

11 Sat. Virgin-Martyr Anastasia the Roman.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

12 Sun. Apostles Tertius, Mark, Justus, and Artemas, of the Seventy.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Newry.

18 Sat. St Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Belfast.

19 Sun. Venerable Varlaam, Abbot of Khutyn.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

22 Wed. Martyrs Onesiphorus and Porphyrius.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

24 Fri. Venerable Theodore the Confessor, Abbot of the Studion.

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

25 Sat. Venerable Nilus the Myrrh-streaming, of Athos.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Douglas.

26 Sun. Saint John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

29 Wed. Apostle and Evangelist Matthew. 

                  7:00 – Liturgy in Glasgow.

December

2 Sat. St Philaret, Metropolitan of Moscow.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Dundee.

                18:30 – Vigil in Aberdeen.

3 Sun. Forefeast of the Entry of the Most Holy Mother of God into the Temple.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Aberdeen.

                18:30 – Vigil in Edinburgh.

4 Mon. The Entry into the Temple of the Most Holy Mother of God.

                10:30 – Liturgy in Edinburgh.

 

Please be aware that confession takes place an hour before the Liturgy, during and after the evening services.

 

Dear brothers and sisters!

To donate to the parish of St.Kentigern, please refer to the following bank details:

The Royal Bank of Scotland

Account name: The Community of St.Kentigern

Sort Code: 83-21-05

Account Number: 00292654

Please leave reference: Donation

 

Coordinators of the services in parishes of Scotland and Northern Ireland:

Glasgow, 866 Govan Road, Glasgow G51 3UU - Sergey +44 7544 629550 macvak4@hotmail.com

Belfast, St. George's Parish Church, 105 High Street – Natasha +44 7976 838519 orthodox.belfast@gmail.com http://stfinnian.webs.com

Aberdeen, Chaplaincy Centre, 25 High Street – Alexander +44 787250103 
o.menshykov@abdn.ac.uk http://www.abdn.ac.uk/chaplaincy/

Dundee, Chaplaincy University of Dundee  – Tatyana +44 13 82641128 kapelioukh@btinternet.com http://www.dundee.ac.uk/chaplaincy/ 

Edinburgh, Greenside Parish Church, 1b Royal Terrace, EH7 5AB  – Deacon Mikhail Rozhkov        +44 7986 790010 mikhailrojkov@gmail.com 

St Theneva parish in Edinburgh:
  

Douglas, Isle of Man – Olga +44 7624 430967 i.r.stone@mcb.net

Newry, Northern Ireland  – Julia +44 7842 017891 kicjulchik555@googlemail.com  Daniel +353 (87) 930 5216 aktumanis@inbox.lv

Please send your enquiries about the baptism to the priest:

Rev. Dr. George Zavershinskiy, tel.: +44 131 5385673, mob.: +44 7920 126307 +353 87 9845907, e-mail:zavershg@gmail.com

Our services are now held at Govan Old Church, 866 Govan Road, Glasgow G51 3UU. (See: Directions)

If you need to send anything in paper please post to:

Yuri Zavershinskiy

13 South Trinity Road, Edinburgh, EH5 3PN